Liberty Grove in Door County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Windlass & Associated Equipment

Inscription. This early steam-powered windlass (patented August 28, 1855) from the steamer R.J. Hackett represents the evolution from manually powered anchor windlasses to steam powered. To manually raise an anchor from 50 feet of water was not only time consuming (two to three hours), but also labor intensive. In case of a storm, the anchor line or chain would be cut to release the vessel so she could ride a storm out in open water. With the innovation of the steam-powered windlass, the anchors could be raised in minutes saving time and labor.

The R.J. Hackett (built in 1869 at Cleveland, Ohio) with its forward mounted pilothouse was the prototype for the first generation wooden bulk freighter of the Great Lakes. Another exclusive feature of the Hackett was having her loading hatches with 24-foot center spacing to match the ore loading chutes at Marquette, Michigan.

The Hackett caught fire and sank on Whaleback Shoal on November 12, 1905. She was loaded with 100 tons of coal at time of sinking.

Erected by Donated by Dave Weborg and Tim Weborg.

2. Death's Door Maritime Museum