Brownsville in Haywood County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Haywood County's C.S.A. Colonels

1. Haywood County's C.S.A. Colonels Marker (side A)
Inscription. Alsey High Bradford (1822-1906) Col., 31st Tenn. Inf., C.S.A.; promoted narrow gauge railroad; member of School Board and held other important city and county positions.

Hiram Bradford - Brevetted Lt. Col., C.S.A.; Adj.-Gen., Chief of Staff, Maj.-Gen. C. P. McCown; Brownsville bivouac,. U. C. V., named in his honor.

William Lafayette Duckworth (1834-1915) Col., 7th Tenn. Cavalry, C.S.A.; farmer, educator, soldier, physician, Methodist minister, Dist. Supt. at the time of his death; formulated a successful plan to capture the 7th Tenn. Cavalry, U.S.A., at Union City in 1864.

Benjamin J. Lea (1833-1894) Col., 52nd Tenn. Inf. C.S.A.; teacher, attorney, state legislator, 1859-60; Attorney General, 1878-86; Chief Justice, Tenn. Supreme Court.

George C. Porter (1835-1919) Col., 6th Tenn. Inf., C.S.A.; ranking Tenn. Confederate veteran at the time of his death; attorney; state senator 1871-74; state legislator, 1877-79; Constitutional Conv. 1870; Pres. Board of Railroad Commissioners.

Robert V. Richardson (1820-1870) Col., Tenn. Militia during Mexican War; Brownsville attorney; Col., 12th Tenn. Cavalry, C.S.A.; appointed Brig. Gen. 863; large landowner; Vice Pres. U.S. Cotton Co.; assassinated Duncan Co., Mo., Jan. 5, 1870.

Erected 1997 by Brownsville-Haywood
County Historical Society.