New Albany in Floyd County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old New Albany

Floyd County Indiana

Inscription.
In 1813 John Graham surveyed and platted a town which the Scribner brothers, founders of the town, named New Albany after Albany, New York. Within five years, the new community became the seat of the newly formed Floyd County. Boat building and repair and the shipping of produce were steady sources of income. Between 1817 and 1867 more than 350 steamboats were built, including the famous Robt. E. Lee. The large amount of produce shipped from the busy river port and the need to traverse mud and ice resulted in the construction of plank roads both to Corydon and Jeffersonville.

By 1850, New Albany was the largest city in Indiana. It had a diverse population, including German and Irish settlers. Eleven churches had been established. Stately homes replaced many of the early buildings.

When railroads began to infringe on river transportation, New Albany saw the birth of other lucrative industries, including glass manufacturing and wood-processing, which would emerge as giants in the history of the city. In 1890, two-thirds of the nation's plate glass came from New Albany.

In the 17-year period ending in 1915, five wood processing plants were established. By 1920, the city was the largest producer of plywood veneer in the world.

Today, New Albany holds many historic treasures; visitors can enjoy the historic
homes, buildings and churches, and visit the museums and sites that have preserved its past.

By the Way:
New Albany was the site of five early car manufacturers, which produced the American, the Crown, the Jonz, the Ohio Falls, the Hercules, and the Pilgrim.

Erected by Ohio River Scenic Byway.

David Barksdale Collection
2. Marker detail: Glass Industry Advertisement
An advertisement appearing in the Saturday Evening Post November 1948 promoting New Albany’s glass industry.

New Albany grew rapidly and was the largest city in Indiana from 1816 until 1860 when overtaken by Indianapolis. Before the Civil War, over half of Hoosiers worth over $100,000 lived in New Albany, making it by far the wealthiest part of the state. The steamboat industry was the engine of the city's economy during the mid-19th century. Fueled by abundant forests for lumber, at least a half-dozen shipbuilders were in operation and turned out a multitude of steamboats and packet boats, including the Robert E. Lee, Eliza Battle, the Eclipse, and the A.A. Shotwell. Shipbuilding was accompanied by a wide range of ancillary business including machine shops, foundries, cabinet and furniture factories, and silversmith shops. Its second largest business was the American Plate Glass Works.
(Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

The Cody Collection