Near Novato in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Try-Pot

Inscription. Originally manufactured for use on whaling ships, this large, cast-iron try-pot was an important part of Camilo Ynitia's rancho operations in the early 1800's.

Ynitia, the last Coast Miwok hoipu or leader at Olompali, raised cattle on his 8,800 acre land grant, not for meat, but for their hides and the tallow which he rendered from this large kettle. A major export enterprise for Ynitia, the hides and tallow were shipped to Mexico and then exported to the East Coast for further processing and manufacture into such consumer products as candles and leather goods.

The Burdell family, ranch owners after Camilo Ynitia, put the try-pot to a gentler use as a watering basin for horses.

Erected by California State Parks.

More about this marker. The marker is located in Olompali State Historic Park, a bit downslope from the visitor center, and a bit south of former Burdell Mansion.

"A try pot is a large pot used to remove and render the oil from blubber obtained from cetaceans (whales and dolphins) and pinnipeds (seals), and also to extract oil from penguins...."
(Submitted on March 24, 2022.)

2. Try-Pot Marker - wide view
Astute observers may note that there doesn't seem to be a "try-pot" or anything of the sort anywhere in the vicinity of the marker.