Frankfort in Franklin County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome To Kentucky

Inscription.
The Bluegrass State, famous for its hospitality. Extends a warm welcome to all visitors. We're happy to have you as guests. We hope you will explore Kentucky. The state's scenic charm, its many recreational opportunities. And the numerous mementos of its colorful history.

We invite you also to the hospitality of Kentucky State Parks. With an already outstanding state parks system. Kentuckians approved in 1960 a multi-million-dollar program to develop for the welcomed tourist and for ourselves Americas number-one system of state recreation areas. At our state parks you will find attractive accommodations. Fine food, unspoiled natural beauty and complete recreational facilities. In Kentucky, you are never more than one hour's travel from a state park or shrine

We're glad you came to Kentucky. Visit us again soon.