Near Dingmans Ferry in Pike County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Harnessing the Creek

Courtesy of Thomas P. Martin, August 11, 2016
Inscription. Before steam or gas engines, people relied on water to generate power. Falling water spun turbines to provide power to all sorts of machines. Water-powered mills could grind flour, saw wood, or even pulp paper. Dingmans Creek boasted a dozen mills at its peak. Here at Factory Falls, the Brooks family ran a bustling woolen mill from 1823 to 1832, a rarity outside of big cities. You can see ruins of their mill in front of you.

Captions:
(Left) The abandoned Brooks Woolen Mill was a “picturesque ruin” when George W. Childs designed his park.
(Right) Water traveled from a headrace upstream of Factory Falls, down a flume through the foundation walls to spin the turbine that powered the mill's machinery. Water exited the mill through the tailrace to rejoin the creek downstream.

Erected by National Park Service.

The remains of the Brooks Woolen Mill are in the background.