Walnut Springs in Bosque County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Captain J.J. Cureton, C.S.A.

Inscription. Indian fighter, lawman and rancher. Settled on the Palo Pinto County frontier, 1854. Led neighbors in defending homes during Indian raids.

In 1860 helped rescue Cynthia Ann Parker, who had been taken 24 years before by Comanches.

Captain in frontier troops during Civil War, defending northwest Texas from Indians and northern invasion. Camp Cureton, Archer County C.S.A. outpost, was named for him. Sheriff of Bosque County, 1876-80. Grave is on Flat Top Ranch, near here.

Erected 1964 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 717.)

In 1852 he joined the gold rush and took some cattle to California; in the winter of 1854 he returned to Texas, where he settled on Keechi Creek. He was in command of his neighbors at a battle at Salt Creek in 1858, and in December 1860 he was a member of a group of citizen soldiers that met and killed Chief Peta Nocona.  Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 26, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Captain J.J. Cureton, C.S.A. Marker in the Katy Park