The Burghers of Calais

Modeled in clay 1884-95; cast in bronze 1919-21

— Please do not touch —

Inscription. In 1346 the English king Edward III laid siege to the French port of Calais. Eleven months later, Edward demanded the surrender of six of the town's leading men, or burghers, in return for sparing its citizens. Rodin's sculpture commemorates this episode and emphasizes the internal struggle of each man as he walks toward his fate wearing a sackcloth and rope halter. The burghers were later spared thanks to the intervention of the English queen, who feared that their deaths would bring bad luck to her unborn child.

Erected by Rodin Museum. (Marker Number 827.)

2. The Burghers of Calais