St. Peter's

— Old Philadelphia Congregations —

Inscription.
St. Peter's Church, now in its third century, is one of Philadelphia's most beautiful colonial churches and among the best preserved in the nation. Designed by Scotsman Robert Smith, the builder of Carpenter's Hall, it is a pure example of Georgian symmetry. Its openness and simplicity herald Smith's new, purely American style of church design.

Society Hill Anglicans, who were members of Christ Church, founded the church on land donated by the Penn family. Construction was financed by lotteries similar to those Franklin organized for Christ Church. Begun in 1758, the new church was ready for use by 1761 and completed in 1764. William White, a founder and early bishop of the American Episcopal Church, served as joint rector of Christ Church and St. Peter's from 1779 to 1836.

Unusual at St. Peter's is the placement of altar and pulpit at opposite ends of the church with pews facing in either direction, a design which emphasized preaching over the Holy Sacraments. Pew 41 was rented by Mayor Samuel Powel, who hosted George and Martha Washington here. The tower was added in 1842 from plans by William Strickland, designer of the steeple of Independence hall. Whitechapel Foundry in London, where the Liberty Bell was made, supplied the bells for St. Peter's tower, which are still in use.

Absalom Jones,
enslaved to an early member of St. Peter's, worshiped here. Upon gaining his freedom, he became the co-founder of the Free African Society and established the African Episcopal Church of St. Thomas, the first in America. Bishop White ordained him in 1804.

Buried in the churchyard of this National Historic Landmark are many notables: patriot John Nixon, Justice Benjamin Chew, Dr. John Morgan, founder of the University of Pennsylvania Medical School, naval hero Stephen Decatur, Nicholas Biddle, president of the Second Bank of the U.S., George M. Dallas, Vice President of the U.S., and artist Charles Willson Peale.

St. Peter's has maintained its mission of service to the community throughout many changes in the area's population, and continues that mission today with an active Episcopal congregation today.

2. St. Peter's Marker [Reverse]

4. Stone found along the church gate