Near Talihina in Le Flore County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Mammoth Changes

Climate, Landscape, and Lifestyle

Inscription.

Small discoveries reveal the past. Three spear points found near the ribs of an imperial mammoth in Oklahoma suggest that people lived here at the end of the last Ice Age.

Archaeologists believe that these nomadic people traveled from one grassy plain to another hunting mammoth and giant bison. The Kiamichi Valley below provided a travel corridor to and from these hunting grounds. Gradually the climate warmed and dried. Long periods of drought and flash floods began to change the landscape. The spruce and pine forests of the Kiamichi Valley were replaced by hardwood trees and the mammoths and giant bison disappeared from the plains. As the climate and landscape changed, so did the people. Moving to the forested areas to find food, they began hunting smaller game such as deer and elk. Acorns, nuts, berries and other plant products of the forest became important food sources.

Erected by US Forest Service.

2. Lenox Vista Looking east.