Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

The West Fayette County

National Register Rural Historic District

Inscription. Look west, to the rolling pasture on the other side of the road.

Beginning with this field, and extending south, west and north well beyond your view - lays an extraordinary historic, scenic and cultural American landscape:

the National Register listed West Fayette County Rural Historic District. In the District's almost 4,000 acres, a group of fifteen historic farms and Keeneland Race Course tell the story of America's Thoroughbred Industry from the early 1900s through World War II: the breeding, raising, training and racing of the Thoroughbred during one of its most fascinating eras.

The District's historic resources, a wealth of Thoroughbred farms established in the early 20th century, include buildings designed for specific functions with signature details, Along with Keeneland Race Course, the District includes world-reknown Calumet Farm and the entire acreage of EJR. Bradley's Idle Hour Stock Farm (now comprising Darby Dan and other farms along both sides of Old Frankfort Pike). Together, these farm and spaces affirm the District's national significance, with historic resources representing the themes of exploration and settlement, agriculture and domestic architecture from 17990 through 1940.

The Lexington-Fayette Urban Service Area west boundary coincides with the east
boundary of the West Fayette RHD. The abrupt change from modern industrial development to the District's rolling pastures here at Alexandria Drive and Old Frankfort Pike visually marks this critical infrastructure, land use, and zoning line. Historic preservation and conservation easements on District farms form a strategic rampart against future development.

Total Acreage: 3,702
Historic Farms: 15