Clifton in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nature is Close at Hand at the Webb Sanctuary

Inscription.
Welcome to the Webb Sanctuary. Here you'll find opportunities to discover who enjoy nature close at hand in our meadows, along our streets; and in our woods. the Webb Sanctuary is home to a fascinating variety of birds, amphibians, reptiles, fish, insects, plants, and other living things.

A Gift of the Webb Family

Willard and Ann Webb donated the Webb Sanctuary to the Audubon Naturalist Society in 1997 in memory of Willard's parents, Willard and Margaret Webb

The Webb Family in Clifton
Margaret Webb was born a Detwiler and her family had lived in Clifton only briefly in 1918-1919 — but long enough for Willard and Margaret to meet and fall in love!

A Tradition in Community Involvement and Stewardship
Willard and Margaret married in 1928 and purchased this property in 1930. Here they raised their two sons and remained for the rest of their lives. The Webbs were very active in local arts, crafts, and gardening.

Margaret was well-known for her painting and gardens, including a native plant garden, Willard's wood carvings can be seen today in the Clifton Presbyterian Church. They also began the tradition of Clifton Day, and annual craft fair now held in October.

The Webbs were careful stewards of their home and its surrounding land.
They kept much of their land as habitat for wildlife. The property has long been a favorite place for Clifton residents to take walks.

Continuing the Webb Tradition
Willard died in 1978 until Margaret continued living here until shortly before her death in 1995. Their young son Willard and his wife, Anne decided that the family home should remain an asset to the community.

To achieve that goal, they donated the property to the Audubon Naturalist Society in 1997 to provide a haven for wildlife and a place for people to discover nature. The Webb Sanctuary was dedicated on May 31, 1998 to the memory to the memory of Margaret and Willard Webb.

Margaret and Webb were active in local arts and crafts, including painting and wood carving.

We Invite You to Walk Our Nature Trails
Every season and time of day offers something different to our visitors. Today a walk along our trails, either on your own or through one of our guided nature programs. We hope you will come away from your visit here with a better understanding of nature and a desire to discover more.

The interpretive signs and brochures for our nature trails were made possible through a generous grant from the Peterson Family Foundation.

Charity & Public WorkHorticulture & ForestryParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical date for this entry is May 31, 1998.