Medford in Taylor County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Civilian Conservation Corps

Inscription.
"In creating this civilian conservation corps we are killing two birds with one stone. We are clearly enhancing the value of our natural resources and second, we are relieving an appreciable amount of actual distress." ~Franklin Delano Roosevelt

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) played a vital role on National Forest Lands. By June 29, 1933 the Forest Service had 529 CCC camps approved. The first CCC enrollees in the Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest came from Milwaukee. The Chequamegon-Nicolet National Forest was home to 44 CCC Camps before the CCC disbanded in 1942. The Medford area had 3 CCC camps: Camp Perkinstown, Camp Mondeaux River and Camp Jump River.

CCC men in the National Forest attended to a variety of tasks. Construction of sites for campgrounds and administration was one of the duties of an ordinary CCC enrollee. Chequamegon-Nicolet is one of the many national forests where you can stay at a campground built by the CCC. The enrollees also played a great role in reforestation. The CCC was responsible for the planting of millions of red pine and jack pine seedlings. The Forest Service supervised work projects of the CCC in conservation and restoration
as well as providing technical services.

The Birth of the CCC
In November, 1932 Franklin Delano Roosevelt was elected president of a nation in turmoil. Depression gripped the nation. He set out to fight soil, erosion and declining timber resources while reducing unemployment. This led to the birth of the Civilian Conservation Corps.

Emergency Conservation Work Act-1933
The Emergency Conservation Work Act of 1933 became the Civilian Conservation Corps in 1937. This led to the recruitment of thousands of young men throughout the country.

The Civilian Conservation Corps in Medford
The construction of the Medford Administrative site was accomplished by the crew stationed at Camp Perkinstown between 1934-1936.

More about this marker. Attributions and captions, clockwise from lower left corner:
· Written and designed by UW-Stevens Point students in cooperation with the USDA Forest Service
· Photo courtesy of the Forest History Society
· The CCC - A Young Man's Opportunity to work, to live, to learn, to build - and to conserve our National Resources
· USDA is an equal opportunity provider and employer

Right marker.