Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Thomas Farm

Monocacy National Battlefield

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. Col. C. Keefer Thomas, a businessman, should have stayed in Baltimore. He was so sure a war eventually would rage around that city that he moved his family to this 240-acre farm, called Araby. Soon troops were marching through or camping here in the fields where the Thomases raised corn, wheat, and other crops with slave labor. During the Battle of Monocacy, the family fled to the cellar as artillery shells and rifle shots tore up the house.

There was not a moment for four years when there were not from 4,000 to 14,000 soldiers camped on or near my farm. At the end of the war I had hardly a fence on my place, but I was glad to get a little of the quiet for which I had left the city.
C. Keefer Thomas

(Sidebar): A Meeting Place
In June 1863, a year before the battle, Union Maj. Gen. Winfield S. Hancock established his headquarters here at the Thomas farm for three days while his troops were heading north to Gettysburg.
In August 1864, a month after the battle, Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant met with Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan and other military leaders at Araby to map plans for the Shenandoah Valley campaign.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1863.

More about
2. Thomas Farm Tour Stop
this marker.
The background image on the marker is a drawing of Araby. A small photograph in the upper center is a group portrait of three men, captioned, "On July 5, young Samuel S. Thomas [Center of photograph] and two friends were sitting on the Araby porch when U.S. soldiers forced them to join the 11th Maryland Regiment or face arrest. Fortunately a 'sympathetic officer' let them go free after four days."

3. Thomas Farm Seen from Baker Valley Road
August 23, 2008
4. View of Thomas Farm from eastern crest of Brooks Hill
5. Thomas Farm
6. Stone Culvert
Many trace remains of the old farm roads still exist on the Thomas Farm (and for that, all around the Monocacy Battlefield). This dry-laid stone culvert dates to the 19th century and carries a farm lane along the banks of the Monocacy River.