Pall Mall in Fentress County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The York Grist Mill

cmh2315fl via Flickr (CC BY-NC 2.0), January 23, 2021
Inscription. The grist mill now named for Alvin York has stood for well over a century beside the Wolf River. Built in 1880 by James Conley and William Rankin it was one of the most sophisticated mills in Middle Tennessee. It was a turbine-driven, water-powered mill for grinding corn into meal. Farmers would bring wagonloads of corn from miles around to be ground into much needed cornmeal or livestock feed.

Alvin York would purchase the mill in 1942 and would operate it until his death in 1964. However, his brothers and sons would run it for most of this time as Alvin would be away from home in the early 1940's providing aid for the U.S. war effort, and his health would begin to decline shortly thereafter. In 1967, Gracie York, Alvin's widow, would sell the grist mill to the State of Tennessee for preservation. This was the beginning of Sgt. Alvin C. York State Historic Park.

Caption: Logo of York's Special cornmeal. Sacks with this emblem were filled at the mill and sold at the York General Store.

Erected by Tennessee State Parks.