Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

the International Thoroughbred Landscape

Inscription. Today's international Thoroughbred industry shapes and influences the Old Frankfort Pike and greater Scenic Corridor area. A year-round schedule of breeding, foaling, naming, breaking, training, racing, sales and auctions takes place along the Pike, within the Scenic Corridor, and in the greater Bluegrass, upholding the region as the

Horse Capital of the World

The global equine industry brings multi-national influences to the Thoroughbred farm. Yet, the ordered plan, overall appearance, and fundamental improvements of these enterprises reflect horse farms established here well over 100 years ago.

Horses still graze on mineral-rich bluegrass, drink limestone spring water, and race each other up and down the pasture. Few equivalents of this three-part natural combination of soil, ground water, and terrain exist anywhere else in the world. Bluegrass conditions cannot be replicated, which is why the region in general, and the Old Frankfort Pike neighborhood in particular, remain prime Thoroughbred habitat.

Images left to right:
Donamire Farm on Old Frankfort Pike, Keenland courtyard, Winstar Farm on Pisgah Pike, Keenland races, Old Keene Place on Lexington-Versailles Road, Donamire Farm and Airdrie Stud on Old Frankfort Pike. Farm photos (JF, CA), Background

2. This marker is the nearest of the three.