Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor

1. Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor Marker
Inscription. The foundation and framework of today's international equine industry originated here. This history began over 250 years ago, on an unusual geologic and topographic stage. The founding sires and dams of the Thoroughbred and Standardbred horse breeds grazed these pastures, along with the root stock of the great western free-range cattle herds.

Welcome to our neighborhood.
The Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor, Inc.

Images are used with permission from: The Kentucky Historical Society (KHS) Berea College (BC) University of Kentucky (UK) Lexington Public Library (LPL) Keeneland Racecourse (KR) Library of Congress (LOC) Kentucky Heritage Council (KHC) National Sporting Library and Museum (NSLM) Calumet Farm (CF) Jo-Ellen Fischback (JF) Christine Amos (CA)

For information on any topic presented and to learn more about the Scenic Corridor Area, please visit

2. Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor Marker
3. Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor Marker
4. Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor Marker
5. Welcome To The Old Frankfort Pike Scenic Byway and the Lexington-Frankfort Scenic Corridor Marker