Cardinal Valley in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Barn Foundation

Inscription. This foundation once supported a livestock gable end barn. It is believed that this barn was built around an earlier structure, originally a post and beam construction barn built by John Wilson in the mid to late 1800s. The concrete foundation was probably added later as the wooden foundation deteriorated. There were approximately 18 stalls with a four-foot wide aisle that Cahill would have used to stable his trotting horses.

1950s photograph showing the barn. The photo was taken from down stream near the Final Sink looking back towards the Blue Hole and barn area (Photo by Robert T. Taylor, Jr.).
Print of Charlie Herr, one of the Cahill's best trotting horses, in The Morning Herald, May 26, 1901.
Funded in part by the Friends of McConnell Springs and the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Kentucky

Erected by the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Kentucky Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Parks & Recreation.