Cardinal Valley in Lexington in Fayette County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Bur Oak

Inscription. This large bur oak (Quercus macrocarpa) is estimated to be more than 250 years old, From the initial claiming of this land by William McConnell in the 1700s, to the development of the Westbrook Stock Farm in the late 1800s, to the rebirth of this land with the formation of McConnell Springs Park in the 1990s, this tree has stood witness to all of Lexington's history.

The bur oak is considered the most characteristic tree of the Bluegrass landscape. The species is common to savannas, which are park-like grassy openings with scattered trees. The acorns are the largest of any North American oak and they are important wildlife food. The bur oak is a slow growing, long-lived tree. Bur oak is considered a good tree for urban planting as it is tolerant of city pollution.

Photograph of Bluegrass Savanna, courtesy of the Friends of Griffith Woods.

Funded in part by the Friends of McConnell Springs and the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Kentucky

Erected by the Society of Colonial Wars in the Commonwealth of Kentucky Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government Parks & Recreation.

3. Bur Oak