Cape Henry in Virginia Beach, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Meeting of Three Commanders

Inscription.
Admiral de Grasse, commander of a large French fleet, gained control of the Chesapeake Bay after defeating a British fleet off the Virginia Capes on 5 Sept. 1781. Gen. George Washington, commander in chief of the combined American and French armies, and the Comte de Rochambeau, commander of the French expeditionary army, met with de Grasse aboard his flagship near here on 18 Sept. The officers planned to entrap the British army at Yorktown. As Washington and Rochambeau left, sailors atop the masts of the French ships saluted them with running musket fire known as a feu de joie while the flagship fired its cannons. The siege of Yorktown began on 28 Sept. The British surrendered on 19 Oct.

Erected 2019 by Virginia Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number KV-29.)

via DVIDS, 2019
3. The Meeting of Three Commanders state historical marker is unveiled to the public
The historic marker commemorates the meeting of three commanders on September 5, 1781 during the Revolutionary War.
4. Three Commanders Postage Stamp