Anna in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Anna Train Depot

Inscription. When the Houston & Texas Central Railroad came through in 1872, there was no town here. The railroad was the spark that ignited the town of Anna, and the population had grown to 20 people by 1883.

The depot was 70 feet in length when it was built in 1885 but was shortened to 30 feet in 1937. For many years an abundance of Johnson grass and bales of cotton crossed the threshold of the depot. It was closed in the late 1950's and remained in its original spot on the other side of the railroad tracks 200 feet west of this site.

In the early 1960's, the railroad planned to tear the depot down so a local businessman acquired it. He moved it to his farm 2 miles west of town and used it to store hay. The farm was purchased by a developer in the late 1990's and the depot was in jeopardy of being destroyed. The Anna Area Historical Preservation Society was founded on February 12, 2004 with a goal to rescue, relocate and restore the depot. The depot was donated to AAHPS in 2007 and moved to a temporary location west of downtown near the Powell Gin.

In November 2017, the Anna City Council designated Sherley Heritage Park to be the permanent home for the depot and it was moved here on May 8, 2018.

Erected 2018 by Anna Area Historical Preservation Society.

Although Collin McKinney settled within a few miles of the future townsite in 1846, John F. Greer,
who arrived in 1867, is credited with building the first home and store there. Source: The Handbook of Texas
(Submitted on March 31, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Anna Train Depot and Marker from the street