Axtell Park in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Woman's Alliance

Cathedral Historic District

Inscription. In 1911, Sioux Falls had no public rest rooms or rest areas for women visiting the city or employed in local businesses. Recognizing the need, Edith Kellar Lillibridge and Anna M. Eddy assembled 30 women to organize the Woman's Alliance as a nonprofit corporation. Having few resources other than their vision and determination, they pioneered a venture which in its time was unique in this city and in the Midwest. Four hundred members enlisted and paid dues of one dollar each to provide funds for the project. Mary Peabody was the first president. On this site was the last facility operated by the Woman's Alliance as a "home away from home" for women. It climaxed a record of service which is one of the finest in the history of this city.

Initially the Alliance established two rooms on the second floor of a downtown building to answer the immediate need. The project gained support, and three years later it moved into a facility that permitted the preparation of meals and provided sleeping accommodations. In 1956 the Alliance purchased the Fosdick mansion at this location. A two-story dormitory was added, providing a total of 25 bedrooms to accommodate 46 residents.

Throughout the 62 years of its operation, the Alliance homes were governed and managed by a succession of dedicated women. Funding for growth was provided
in part by gifts, bequests, rummage sales, card parties, and holiday events conducted by members of the board. Grants were received from the Sioux Falls Community Chest (later the United Fund), but the project was largely self-supporting.

The vision of the founders was carried on by their successors. The founders met the need for a residence for women who were without home ties and who wanted a temporary or permanent low-cost residence where all women would be welcome regardless of race, color, or creed. There was a steadfast adherence to its purposes "to help others to help themselves" and not to turn away any deserving woman. Women facing crises in their lives found security in its environment and help from the counseling of its staff. Many seeking jobs found help through an employment service provided by the Alliance.

By 1973 growing options for women's housing and services prompted the Alliance to sell the home. The sale proceeds were invested as an endowment and each year the board authorizes grants to local agencies whose focus is women and children. These annual grants acknowledge and sustain the vision of the Alliance founders who saw a need and met it nobly.

Erected 2000 by the Minnehaha County Historical Society and the Woman's Alliance.

Women. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.