Parkmont in Fremont in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Shinn Family Nursery and Ranch

Inscription. James and Lucy Shinn established a nursery and ranch here in 1856. Joseph Clark and Florence Mayhew Shinn and their children carried it on until 1978. In 1962, Florence Shinn gave the City of Fremont this park with the 1876 ranch house and office, barns, 1910 bungalow, and 1852 cottage (moved from the banks of Alameda Creek in the middle of the ranch.)

Home of Charles Shinn, author and early conservationist, Dr. Milicent Shinn, author and child psychologist, and Joseph C. Shinn, horticulturist, community leader and first president of Alameda County Water District.

Erected 1995 by Shinn Children.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to a low cement monument along Peralta Boulevard, right as one turns onto the street that feeds into the Shinn Historic Park and Arboretum.

1. Shinn Historic House and Arboretum, 1251 Peralta Boulevard... (Historic American Buildings Survey). A two-page history of the property, put together for the Historic American Landscaps Survey (HABS/HALS).
"Significance: The Shinn House and Arboretum is significant because of its association with three generations of the James and Lucy Shinn family who were pioneer agriculturalists and nursery owners that founded a nursery in 1856. They supplied orchard stock to the area growers for two decades. Their interest in plants
2. The Shinn Family Nursery and Ranch Marker - wide view, looking west
led them to collect and grow a tremendous variety of trees and other plants. The first Japanese-style garden in California was built on the site and remains today."
(Submitted on April 1, 2022.)

2. Shinn Historical Park And Arboretum (Mission Peak Historical Foundation). A short history of the Shinn family and their property. Includes photos. (Submitted on April 1, 2022.)

3. Ranch House
4. Barn
5. Kato Memorial Garden - overview
The garden was designed and installed in 1982-1985. It sits within the bounds of Florence Shinn's garden of plants imported from Japan, which HABS/HALS calls the first Japanese-style garden in California.
6. Plaque on the Ranch House Door
Built in 1876 by James and Lucy Shinn who founded on this land a Pioneer Nursery Business in 1856. Deeded to the City of Fremont in 1962 by Florence Mayhew Shinn. Restoration completed in 1976 through the dedicated efforts of the citizens of Fremont.
Click on photo to read the full text.