Great Barrington in Berkshire County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Democracy and Human Rights

W.E.B. Du Bois National Historic Site

Inscription.
“There can be no perfect democracy curtailed by color, race, or poverty. But with all, we accomplish all, even peace.”
—W.E.B. Du Bois, The World and Africa, 1965

We hope that you have gotten to know W.E.B. Du Bois better through your visit to the site of his ancestral home. It is only fitting to leave here with his words expressing his faith in the long-term progress of democracy, reason, and human rights.

"[Democracy] is not merely majority rule based on the fact that the majority has the physical force to prevail.... It rests upon the fact that when we have proven knowledge, interpreted through the experience of a large number of individuals, it is possible through this pooled knowledge and experience to come to decisions much more fundamental and much more far-reaching than can be had in any other way.... The people participating effectively in this pool of democracy must be alive and well, they must know the world which they are interpreting, and they must know themselves."
—W.E.B. Du Bois, "Human Rights for All Minorities,” April 29, 1947

"What is wrong about human rights is not the lack of pious statements, but the question as to what application is made of them and what is to be done when human rights are denied in the face of law and declarations."
—Du
Bois to NAACP Executive Secretary Walter White, November 24, 1947

"I have been uplifted by the thought that what I have done well will live long and justify my life: that what I have done ill or never finished can now be handed on to others for endless days to be finished, perhaps better than I could have done."

"One thing alone I charge you. As you live believe in life! Always human beings will live and progress to greater, broader and fuller life. The only possible death is to lose belief in this truth simply because the great end comes slowly, because time is long."
—W.E.B. Du Bois, composed in 1957 and read at his burial in Ghana, August 29, 1963

by Carl Van Vechten, Yale Collection American Literature, Beinecke Rare Book & Manuscript Library
2. Marker detail: W.E.B. Du Bois
(1868-1963)

Regarding Democracy and Human Rights. National Register of Historic Places #76000947.

1. W.E.B. Du Bois.
Throughout his life Du Bois fought discrimination and racism. He made significant contributions to debates about race, politics, and history
W.E.B. Du Bois Papers, Special Collections & University Archives, University of Mass. Amherst
3. Marker detail: Du Bois maintained an active schedule of lecturing well into his eighties.
Here he is greeting well-wishers at Holy Trinity Episcopal Church in Brooklyn in 1954.
in the United States in the first half of the 20th century, primarily through his writing and impassioned speaking on race relations.
(Submitted on April 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. W. E. B. Du Bois.
His 1940 autobiography Dusk of Dawn is regarded in part as one of the first scientific treatises in the field of American sociology, and he published two other life stories, all three containing essays on sociology, politics and history. In his role as editor of the NAACP's journal The Crisis, he published many influential pieces. Du Bois believed that capitalism was a primary cause of racism, and he was generally sympathetic to socialist causes throughout his life. He was an ardent peace activist and advocated nuclear disarmament. The United States Civil Rights Act, embodying many of the reforms for which Du Bois had campaigned his entire life, was enacted a year after his death.

3. W.E.B. Du Bois National Historic Site. (Submitted on April 3, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

by Jean-Jacques Levy, courtesy Associated Press
4. Marker detail: Du Bois & Pablo Picasso
W.E.B. Du Bois chatted with the famous artist Pablo Picasso at the World Conference of Partisans of Peace, Paris, 1949.
5. Marker detail: Du Bois, San Diego Branch NAACP (1917)
At the same time that W.E.B. Du Bois was publishing his pioneering scholarship, he travelled the world for the causes he believed in. Here he is with the organizing committee of the San Diego Branch, NAACP, in 1917.
6. Marker detail: Afro-Asian Writers Conference (1958)
Du Bois attended the Afro-Asian Writers Conference in Tashkent, part of the Soviet Union in 1958. Today Tashkent is the capital of Uzbekistan.
(homesite interpretive trail in background)