Auburn in Lee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Auburn University and the Alabama Farmers Federation

Inscription. On January 31, 1921, farmers gathered on the campus of Alabama Polytechnic Institute (API), now Auburn University, to form the Alabama Farm Bureau, now known as the Alabama Farmers Federation. Former Alabama Extension Service Director Luther Duncan, who later became API president, encouraged farmers to organize as a unified force in public policy and to support agricultural education, research, and outreach. Extension agents promoted Farm Bureau membership throughout Alabama. By 1925, Farm Bureau groups were established in all 67 counties. Farm Bureau played a pivotal role in development of farm programs, cooperative marketing, rural electrification, and strengthening the land-grant university system. In 1946, Alabama Farm Bureau formed what is known today as Alfa Insurance to provide coverage for rural residents. The organization changed its name in 1987. The Federation has emerged as the preeminent voice for farmers and rural Alabama in advocacy, communication, public policy, leadership development, commodity promotion, agricultural education, and research. In 2021, the Alabama Farmers Federation celebrated its centennial and the 75th anniversary of Alfa Insurance with a renewed commitment to its founding principles.

Erected 2021 by Alabama Historical Association.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: AgricultureEducation. In addition, it is included in the Alabama Historical Association, and the Rural Electrification 💡 series lists. A significant historical date for this entry is January 31, 1921.

2. Auburn University and the Alabama Farmers Federation Marker at the Red Barn.
Second marker can be seen in foreground.