Celina in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Alla School

Inscription. In 1866 Moses and Mary Jane Hubbard and their daughter Alla moved from Missouri to Collin County, where Hubbard was a successful doctor, farmer, and one of the largest landholders in the area. Concerned with the inadequacy of the local school, the Hubbards supplemented Alla's education at home and then sent her to Pritchett Institute in Glasgow, Missouri, where she earned a degree in literature in 1880.

A talented writer, Alla Hubbard returned to Texas and married Dr. B.F. Spencer in 1884, but died five years later. In 1895 her parents founded a school in her memory. Named Alla School, it was formed from the consolidation of the nearby Emerson and McWhirter School Districts and was completely financed by the Hubbards. With an initial enrollment of 108, Alla School opened in 1896 with nine grades, no scholastic age limit, no tuition, and an eight-month school term. The Hubbards, aware of the benefits of a solid educational background, instituted these uncommon features at a time when there was little support for free public schools. In 1958 the Alla School merged with the Celina Independent School District, funds from the Hubbard Estate, however, continue to serve public education in the Celina schools.

historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationWomen. A significant historical year for this entry is 1866.

2. The Alla School Marker with the cornerstone of the old school building
3. The view of the Alla School Marker from the street