Fieldsboro in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

White Hill Mansion

Delaware River Heritage Trail

Inscription.
White Hill Mansion stands at the end of a long avenue on a bluff overlooking the Delaware River. The earliest known sections of the house were built in the eighteenth century and there were many subsequent additions and changes over the following two centuries. In the eighteenth century it became the home of the Robert Field family. The family were early settlers of this area, which was known as White Hill. The Fields were prominent in business and political affairs over several generations. Fieldsboro is named for them.

The house was a regional landmark during the American Revolution and for a time was occupied by mercenaries working for the British army. In the 1920s, the mansion was converted into a restaurant which remained a popular landmark for 50 years. Restoration work is planned for the house, now owned by the Borough of Fieldsboro. White Hill Mansion is listed in the New Jersey Register of Historic Places.

The Field's original c. 1725 brick home was located at the end of what is now Delaware Street, near a busy wharf, ferry crossing and landing. It was used as a tavern as early as 1765. Variously known as the Field-Stevens house, Richard's Tavern, and White Hill, it too featured in the Revolutionary War. It was owned and operated by the Camden and Amboy Railroad from the 1830s to after 1870 and was
a private home for several subsequent owners. It was destroyed by fire in the 1970s.