Riverton in Burlington County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Riverton's Bicycle Track

Inscription. Dedicated July 4, 1894, the Riverton Athletic Association bicycle track stood adjacent to South Broad Street between Thomas and Lippincott Avenues. On Saturday, June 8, 1895, the riders on the 150 mile Tri-State Relay Race entered the track at its finish, cheered on by thousands of spectators who had followed the drama surrounding the race in dozens of newspaper articles. The contest began earlier that morning from the steps of the New York Times Building amid extensive news coverage. Riverton's quarter-mile track, a premier racing venue of the day, featured 5 1/2-foot-high banked turns, a clubhouse, bleachers, grandstand seating for 3,000 and arc lights to illuminate night races. After the close of the 1896 season, the Riverton Athletic Association could no longer sustain the track, and Charles M. Biddle later developed the land into lots for homes. This marker is made possible with a grant from the NJ Historic Trust through the Discover NJ History History License Plate Heritage Tourism Grant Program.

Erected 2014 by The Historical Society of Riverton.