Brownville in Nemaha County, Nebraska — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Large One-bottom Plow

Inscription.
"The large one-bottom plow cuts a furrow 4 feet wide, 2 feet deep. The "turning under" moldboard is 6 feet high and 6 feet wide. The "landside" is 10 feet long and one foot high. The plow is "foundry" made and was strengthened and mended. The plow was manufactured by Post Bros. of Santa Ana, California. The plow is carried on two steel drum wheels which are set ahead of the "cut and turn" section of the plow. It is frame hinged to raise and/or lower the plowing section. This plow was pulled by a '60' Caterpillar. The plow turned its furrow to the left where right is standard for agricultural plows.

This plow dug up young willow and cottonwood trees up to 20 feet tall along the Missouri River."
Published in the Pawnee Republican, July 28, 1983
—J.C. Layden, Table Rock, Nebraska
Former Brownville Railroad Depot Agent

In 1982 the plow was donated to the Brownville Historical Society by the Behren brothers, Urban, Ray and Arnold. Max Peeler, Bob Sage and Ed Herman moved the plow to the Depot Site.

Erected by Brownville Historical Society.

3. Large One-bottom Plow