War Eagle in Benton County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

War Eagle Mills

1. War Eagle Mills Marker Closeup
Inscription. Sylvanus Blackburn came to the War Eagle in 1832. By 1838 he had a saw mill, a grist mill, and a house. Peter Van Winkle came about 1850. By 1860, this was a thriving crossroads.

March 8, 1862, Generals Van Dorn and Price, retreating from the battlefield, bivouacked 10 miles south of Elkhorn. The next day they reached the Blackburn - Van Winkle area where abandoned homes housed the sick and exhausted.

While Curtis was in camp at Cross Hollows before the battle Col. Grenville M. Dodge ground corn in Blackburn's mill.

Erected 1962 by Pea Ridge Memorial Association.

2. War Eagle Mills Marker Wide Shot