Midlothian in Ellis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Midlothian Cemetery

Inscription. What would later become Midlothian began as part of the Peters Colony, which brought settlers to Texas from 1841 to 1848. W.A. and Anna Hawkins and their extended family arrived in 1848, in time to receive acreage for their new home. Their son Benjamin Franklin Hawkins set aside part of his land for a church, and the adjacent land became the community's cemetery.

Although earlier unmarked graves most likely exist, the earliest marked grave, that of Mary Elizabeth Hawkins, dates to October 1873. Two of her young children, who died shortly after her death, are buried nearby. In 1874, John W. and George W. Hawkins deeded four acres including the burial ground to the Methodist Church; the community has added surrounding land over the years to increase the cemetery to its current size.

The city of Midlothian incorporated in 1888. W.A. Brundage, Sr., the city's first mayor, is among the many notable area residents buried here. The cemetery is also the burial place of military veterans, pioneers, farmers, ranchers, paupers and many others, representing the community's long and rich heritage.
Historic Texas Cemetery - 2003

. A significant historical month for this entry is October 1873.