Holmesburg in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Torresdale

Delaware River Trail

Inscription.
Philadelphia's industrial might and its location along the Delaware River earned it the title "Workshop of the World." For the earliest inhabitants, the river provided food. Industry used it later for transportation and as a convenient sewer. Worsening pollution and extensive industrial development cut neighborhoods off their river.

Renewed public interest and investment in the river is stimulating revitalization of the communities around it. Through the long range plans, ecological restoration and stormwater management projects the river is enjoying a new birth. As part of the East Coast Greenway, the Delaware River Trail connects surrounding communities to the river and to a national network of trails linking entire regions across the United States.

The Delaware River Trail is an urban multi-use path that navigates through a diverse landscape of tight-knit neighborhoods, industrial zones and vibrant new green spaces. We ask that you pay attention to other trail users, to intersecting traffic and to signage all along the trail to ensure your safety.

Glen Foerd & Historic River Estates
Built in 1850 by financier Charles Macalester, Glen Foerd was later altered to the classical revival-style estate of leather manufacturer Robert H. Foerderer.

Pleasant
Hill Park

The former site of a Pennsylvania state fish hatchery and a bathing beach, Pleasant Hill Park is still a fishing and boating destination. A boat ramp, fishing pier, and fishing ponds offer something for every angler.

All Saints Episcopal Church
Constructed in 1854-55 to replace an original 1772 structure, this church represents the work of Frank Wills, a noted architect of the Gothic Revival style.

Frankford Avenue Bridge
Ordered by William Penn circa 1697, the Pennypack Creek Bridge is the oldest continuously used bridge in the U.S.

Holmesburg Prison
Built in 1896 on the spoke-and-hub plan, the fortress-like prison gained a reputation as one of the most dangerous in the country before it was shuttered in 1995.

Holemsburg Library
Built with funds from Andrew Carnegie on land donated by the Trustees of Lower Dublin Academy, this Free Library branch opened in 1907.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation; East Coast Greenway; Delaware River City Corps.; Delaware River Heritage Trail.