Holmesburg in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Tidal Delaware Water Trail

Points of Interest
107 Palmyra Cove Nature Park encompasses 250 acres of ecological treasures including woodlands, wetlands, a tidal cove and river shoreline. More than 250 bird species have been observed there.

107 Lardner's Point Pumping Station was the heart of Philadelphia's water treatment system. For 200 years, Philadelphia used the Delaware River as a dump for sewage and industrial waste, until outbreaks of typhoid and cholera forced the city to build a water treatment system. In 1909, the system was up and running, pumping clean water to homes and factories all over Philadelphia.

108 Disston & Sons Complex is a former saw factory that was once America's leading saw maker. Visible on the shoreline are old grindstones used in the manufacture of Disston saws.

111 Glen Foerd is a turn of the century Italianate house that served as a country home for wealthy Philadelphians. Buildings on the grounds include the mansion, rebuilt boathouse, and one hundred year-old carriage house.

112.5 Andalusia mansion features Greek Revival architecture and was home to the nation's most powerful early 19th Century banker, Nicholas Biddle.

- Tidal Wetlands once lined the banks of the Delaware River. Some were large and marshy, covered
with grasses, sedges, and other plants. Others were little more than patches of mud exposed at low tides. All provided important habitat for wildlife. Most have been lost to development, but those that remain are still home to an amazing diversity of plants and animals.

Erected by Pennsylvania Environmental Council; Philadelphia Parks & Recreation; Pennsylvania Fish & Game Commission; William Penn Foundation; Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection.