Torresdale in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Poquessing Creek

Inscription.
In the early 1800s, John Risdon built a ferry landing, hotel and tavern near here. Risdon's Ferry soon became a stop on the Philadelphia to Trenton steamboat line.

Wealthy sportsmen came to the area to hunt, fish and explore the countryside. They also enjoyed dining and gambling at the hotel.

Poquessing Creek flows 10.3 miles from Trevose, PA, before emptying into the Delaware River here. The creek forms the border between Bucks and Philadelphia counties. The name comes from the Lenape "Poetquessnick" meaning "place of mice."

It's likely that a Lenni Lenape village once stood here. Beginning in the late 1600s, the waters of the Poquessing powered grist and saw mills. The creek also provided a shipping route for farmers and millers to move goods to the Delaware River and from there to Philadelphia and New Jersey.

[Captions:]
A section of Poquessing Creek as it looked around 1890.

This early map shows the creek as it flowed into the Delaware River in 1862 before the area was altered by development.

Glen Foerd, just to the east, is one of the few mansions remaining from the mid-1850s, a time when Philadelphia's elite built summer retreats along the river.

Erected by Philadelphia Parks & Recreation;
Delaware River City Corp.