Fox Chase in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

America’s Unknown Child

Inscription. February 26, 1957, Police Officers Elmer Palmer and Samuel Weinstein responded to the then rural Susquehanna Road to investigate a report of a body found in a box. there they discovered the naked, battered body of a small boy believed to be 4 to 6 years old. This unknown child became known as the "Boy in a Box." He has never been identified. His case remains open. He is now called "America's Unknown Child".

Erected 2017 by Nicholas P. Kerschbaum, as an Eagle Scout Service Project, with the support of the Vidocq Society.

[Misty] Gillis, who ultimately identified Joseph, said she was not involved in the decision to release his name, but felt police made the right decision. Though the boy suffered a fatal beating 65 years ago, Gillis said putting his name out to the public might “jog someone’s memory” — maybe someone who babysat for him or grew up with him in West Philadelphia. Detectives, she said, hope that fresh leads will help piece together who killed Joseph, even if whoever is responsible is no longer alive.

“Charges can’t be brought against the person, but it can be solved,” she said. “I think having the public record out there of it being solved is just as important.”
(Submitted on December 15, 2022, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)