Southwark in Philadelphia in Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Old Swedes'

1677

— Old Philadelphia Congregations —

Inscription.
Old Swedes' is the oldest church building in Pennsylvania. The initial congregation was descended from Swedish Lutheran colonists who came to "New Sweden" in 1643. came as a Christian community, bringing their own pastor, Jacob Fabritius, the baptismal font which is still in use, and decorations for their church, including the large carving of cherubim and Bible on the front of the organ loft.

The first practitioners modified a wooden blockhouse on the site for worship in 1677, which was replaced by the present brick church in 1700, using a pattern of Flemish bond and black headers. The tower was completed by 1703, as were the two transept-like additions added to the north and south walls for support.

After the War of the Revolution the Swedish Lutheran congregations in America, six in total, received permission from the bishop of Uppsala to elect their own pastors. Most joined the emerging Episcopal Church immediately; Gloria Dei did not do so until 1845.

Following the death of Nils Collin, the last Swedish missionary, Jehu Curtis Clay, an Episcopal priest, was elected pastor, and under his leadership the congregation underwent a major renaissance. Growing attendance required an increase in seating capacity. In 1846, major changes were made: a new balcony was added; the floor was raised (probably
because of moisture problems); wainscoting was added to the interior walls; the original casement windows were replaced by the present double-hung sash; two windows were added to the second floor to provide light to the new balcony; and the present stained glass window behind the pulpit was installed. A new rectory and the sexton's house had been built in the 1830s. The parish hall dates from the 1860s, and the new building on Water Street from the 1960s.

During the ministry of Dr. John Craig Roak (1933-1972) Gloria Dei (Old Swedes') Church was designated a National Historic Site (1942), and Congress authorized the National Park Service to make appropriate improvements to the environs of the church. To that end the properties to the north and south of the church were purchased (1950s), existing structures removed (1960s), and the present landscaping and walls were added (1970s). Gloria Dei, though, remains an independent institution of the Episcopal Church, funding its own programs and maintaining its own property. A small but active community continues to worship within the ancient walls.

4. Gloria Dei (Old Swedes') Church