Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Santa Fe Trail

Inscription. The great trail to Santa Fe began substantially in 1849 when the Kansas City Levee became the major landing for Santa Fe trade. Beginning on the river front at 2nd and Grand, the wagons followed the route built by Peter Roy and John C. McCoy by traveling up Main and Delaware Streets. At 13th Street they crossed to the new turnpike route on Grand Avenue and passed by this point. The trail continued south to 66th Terrace and Wornall, then turned southwest over the high ridge and headed for overland park and thence to New Mexico.

Erected by Native Sons of Kansas City.