Maja

— Gerhard Marcks (1889-1981)

Inscription.
In 1949 the Fairmount Park Art Association (now Association for Public Art) held its 3rd Sculpture International Exhibit at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and purchased this sculpture, Maja (pronounced \MAI-uh\), a popular favorite at the time. Maja stood on the museum's East Terrace until a 1992 renovation, when it was put into storage and later installed here in 2020.

German artist Gerhard Marcks was one of the first instructors at the Bauhaus in the 1920s. The Bauhaus was an important school and movement that influenced modernist art, design, and architecture.

In 1937 the Nazis declared Marcks' work "degenerate art"—barring him from exhibiting and destroying many of his sculptures. He continued to work despite such adversity, and in 1971 the Gerhard-Marcks-House museum was founded in Bremen, Germany.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 2200 Benjamin Franklin Pkwy, Philadelphia PA 19130, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Maja