West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sunken Garden

Inscription.
The walkway was designed to guide the hotel guests as they strolled through the sunken garden. Originally the paths to the various buildings in this area were covered with sawdust. However, in 1912 a disastrous fire destroyed the buildings that stood here, and this area became the sunken garden and a formal design was used to create the brick walkway. The bricks were manufactured by Evans-Howard Company of St. Louis, Missouri.

Designed in a rectangular pattern, the walkway served as a connection to many of the recreational activities. The short sides of the walkway faced the north and south, while the long sides faced east and west. Starting at the pergola entrances near the hotel, guests could follow the perimeter of the walkway and pass Apollo and Sprudel Springs on the east, Bowling-Billiard Pavilion on the south and Hygeia Spring on the west.

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 1.)

1. West Baden Springs Hotel.
Outside, an elaborate veranda was constructed. Wooden shelters at the springs were replaced with brick structures, and a sunken garden was created with a fountain featuring an angel.
(Submitted on April 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. West Baden Springs Hotel. (Submitted on April 7, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: Sunken Garden, circa 1920's
(looking south from West Baden Avenue)