Downtown in Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Launch

— 8th Street Bridge —

Bring your love to the bridge. Initial, Attach & Kiss! #sflovelock
The Love Lock Wall
A love lock is a padlock that sweethearts fasten to a fence or bridge to symbolize their unbreakable love. Often marked with their initials or an important anniversary date, the lock is secured to the fence and the key is thrown away. This tradition dates back nearly 100 years to Eastern Europe and can now be found in locations across the world. Feel free to add your own love lock to the fence panels on this wall beneath the bridge!

image:
Eighth Street Bridge, 1876
Courtesy Siouxland Heritage Museums
Pioneers first staked a claim for Sioux Falls on the Big Sioux River in 1856 prior to the Civil War. The village of Sioux Falls was incorporated in 1876 and became a city in 1889.

Introduction
Welcome to the downtown Sioux Falls greenway riverfront. The bridge above you, the Eighth Street bridge, is a historic landmark. Several bridges have stood on this site since the first constructed crossing in 1876, and the bridge you see today was built in 1912.

Read more on the remaining wall panels about this historic
bridge and how the area has developed and evolved over the years to be today's popular recreation and entertainment destination.

image:
Panoramic Map of Sioux Falls, 1881

The Parkway
Early settlers embraced the Big Sioux River for its industrial potential, but the river was also an important recreational amenity. The first public report of the Board of Parks Supervisors of 1915-1920, led by E.A. Sherman, called for the establishment of a parks system, improvement of the riverfront, and the creation of a parkway from Seventh to Tenth Streets.

Most of these riverbank properties were privately owned in 1920, but the early settlers recognized the need for public access to the river to provide opportunities for picnicking, boating and fishing.

In the 1960s, community growth coupled with increased interest in active recreation and biking revived plans for the public access parkway along the river. The 1969 Sioux Falls Waterfront Plan addressed the entire length of the river through the city and focused on the creation of parks connected by a trail system along floodplain land.

The trail system first opened to the public in 1977. Updates and expansion of the trail system continues today.

image:
The Olive at the dock near Eighth
April 1, 2022
2. Launch Marker, first panel
Street, ca. 1900
Industrial dams along the Big Sioux River also had an important effect on river recreation. Water captured behind the dams allowed for boat excursions and provided a space for ice skating in the winter.

The Plan
The second Big Sioux River Greenway Plan was adopted in 1987. The plan spurred several trail improvement projects in following years, including the construction of trail from Russell Street to 41st Street and the acquisition of lands at both Cherry Rock Park and Riverdale Park.

In 2004, the City of Sioux Falls and Forward Sioux Falls commissioned the Sioux Falls Greenway & Riverfront Master Plan to continue and expand the vision of previous corridor studies. This plan outlined a guide for future development of the greenway. Four zones were identified for improvements, one of which was the downtown riverfront from Falls Park to Cliff Avenue.

Greenway improvements completed to date have spurred the establishment of numerous riverfront events, recreational activities, and the installation of the Arc of Dreams. Large annual events like Riverfest bring music, food vendors, and thousands of visitors to the area. Future phases continue to develop as adjacent private development spurs the greenway transformation.

image:
Bridge over waterway,
April 1, 2022
3. Launch Marker, second panel
ca 1900
The parkway in this area in the early 1900s was largely surrounded by lumberyards, mills, dams and businesses. The adjacent natural areas were a relaxing haven and an escape from the hustle of the city.

The Results
The riverfront redevelopment provides entertainment, recreation, and economic development opportunities.

Phases One and Two of the Downtown River Greenway Improvements resulted in over $90 million in private redevelopment projects along those initial improvement areas. New development projects continue to occur along the downtown river corridor.

Backgrounds:
(left) View of the Eighth Street Bridge from the Cascade Mill, ca 1880-1885
(right) Looking northwest over the Illinois Central Depot and the Big Sioux River at downtown Sioux Falls, ca 1891
Selfie Wall: The Riverdale Park Trail Bridge was built in 1888 for the railway company that would later be known as the Rock Island Railroad. The railroad abandoned the bridge in 1977 and it was converted to pedestrian access for the City's bike trail. It's one of the many features to stop and see along Sioux Falls' 40+ miles of bike trails in and around the city!
4. Launch Marker, third panel

Erected 2021 by Confluence and the City of Sioux Falls.