Huntsville in Walker County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Martha's Chapel

Inscription. Robinson's settlement became a stronghold for Methodist activity in southeast Texas in the early 1830s. By 1839 a campground, church, and school were established here on land given by William and Elizabeth Robinson to the Rev. Littleton Fowler, Superintendent of Methodist in the Republic of Texas.

Early clergy who visited and served here included Isaac Strickland, Jesse Ord, Joseph P. Sneed, and Bishop Thomas A. Morris. The Fourth Texas Methodist conference met here in 1843, with Bishop James O. Andrew presiding.

The church and the area became known as Martha's Chapel in 1854 after Martha Palmer, wife of a church trustee, died and was buried behind the church building. During the pastorate of the Rev. James G. Johnson (1812-1887), it was also referred to as Johnson's Chapel. At his death, Johnson, bequeathed funds to complete the construction of the third and last place of worship at this site. It was dedicated on October 18, 1887, by Bishop W.W. Duncan.

Although the congregation disbanded in the 1930s, ending a century of Methodist in this area. The Martha's Chapel Cemetery remains as a reminder of the area's pioneer heritage.

2nd Plaque
United Methodist