Irvine in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Endurance of a Culture

Inscription.
Prior to European contact, California's inhabitants established one of the most densely populated regions in North America. When Spanish explorers arrive, bringing with them a variety of diseases, a catastrophic wave of illness and death spreads through the native population.

The population of First Californians drops from an estimated 300,000 in 1769 to less than 150,000 at the end of Mexican control, and ultimately less than 20,000 by the end of the 19th century. The process of Christianization and "forced assimilation" into a new culture also devastates traditional life and culture.

While once considered all but lost, records of the native languages, ancient beliefs, customs, stories and songs survive, and in recent years new generations lead a resurgence of both the Juaneño and Gabrielino cultures.

More about this marker. This marker is one of a series of historical markers along 1½ miles of the Jeffrey Open Space Trail, which runs parallel to Jeffrey Road.