Near Naples in Collier County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Bay City Walking Dredge

National Historic Mechanical Engineering Landmark

Inscription. This walking dredge, built by the Bay City (Michigan) Dredge Works, is the earliest known survivor of its type. Designed for use over swampy terrain where wheeled or tracked vehicles would bog down the machine’s weight was distributed over shoes. To move, the middle movable shoes were lowered to take some of the weight off the corner shoes, the frame then was pulled forward about ten fee, using both an on-board winch and the shovel bucket, and lowered back onto the corner shoes. This machine was used to dredge roadbed fill material for the Tamiami Trail through the Everglades.

Erected 1993 by The American Society of Mechanical Engineers.

1. ASME Landmark. (Submitted on April 7, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)
2. The Bay City Walking Dredge - Florida State Parks. (Submitted on April 7, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

2. Bay City Walking Dredge