Imlay City in Lapeer County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Imlay City Mural — Charles Palmer

Dedicated August 1, 2008
By Artists: Arla Slogar and Linda Dyball
Sponsored by the Imlay City DDA and a generous grant from Four County Community Foundation

Charles Palmer
The mural depicts Charles Palmer, founder of Imlay City. Charles Palmer was the chief civil engineer and surveyor for the Port Huron & Lake Michigan Railroad. With the expansion of the railroad westward from Port Huron, Mr. Palmer selected this locality as a likely produce market between Attica and Capac. He purchased a tract of two hundred and forty acres of land, planned and surveyed the streets and named the village Imlay City, as the township had been named Imlay in 1850 after a Connecticut-based capitalist William H. Imlay. The village of Imlay City was incorporated by an act of legislature on April 4, 1873. Imlay City became a city in April of 1970.

First Train Depot
The first depot was of wood construction with separate waiting rooms for men and women. The depot was destroyed by fire some time after 1921. In 1927 the existing brick depot was constructed and in 1930, a 25' x 25' addition was built on the west end for baggage.

Railroad
Trains began running through Imlay City on August 15, 1870. After 101
years, passenger service was discontinued in 1971.

First Town Clock
The Town Hall was built in 1902 and was located on the northwest corner of Almont Avenue and Fourth Street. The building contained the city offices, a jail, the fire department, and an opera house. In 1903 a clock was installed on the tower and in 1904 a fire bell was added. The clock tower was removed in 1941 and the entire building torn down in 1976.

Lumber
In 1870, Imlay City and the immediate vicinity was mostly forest. All lumber camps within 25 miles purchased supplies in Imlay City and half a dozen mills shipped their lumber and shingles from here. In 1870, over $300,000 was paid out for square timber and staves, making 600 carloads.

Livestock and Produce
In the late 1800's a number of farms were settled in Imlay City. The farms not only produced sustenance for the families but also provided an income. In the late 1800's the railroad built four large cattle yards near the tracks on Almont Avenue. Farmers raised hogs, sheep and cattle to sell and shipped dairy products. Livestock and products were shipped to Buffalo and Chicago markets.

As early as 1925 Imlay Township farmers were growing cucumbers under contract, and salting stations were common. In 1946 the
Left mural
Patzer Food Products Company built a large plant to make cucumber pickles and sauerkraut. They had 45 pickling tanks for salting and the pickles then went to Detroit for slicing and canning. In 1957 Vlasic Food Products Company bought the 14-acre plant from Patzer and steadily began to enlarge the facilities.

Erected 2008 by Imlay City Downtown Development Authority.

Right mural