Temecula in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Patricia H. Birdsall

Temecula Resident

— City Council Member & Mayor —

Inscription.
Patricia H. Birdsall (Pat) was known for her genuine love for Temecula, and for her countless hours of volunteer service for the benefit of the entire Temecula Valley.

Prior to the city's incorporation in 1989, Pat served for many years as a board member and treasurer for the Temecula Town Association. Offering her expertise as a bookkeeper, she volunteered as Funds Control Chairman for numerous community fund raising events including the Great Temecula Tractor Race, the Annual Pumpkin Run, the Temecula Rod Run, the Temecula Valley Balloon and Wine Festival, and the PRCA Rodeo.

Pat was elected to the first Temecula City Council in December 1989. She served on the City Council for five years and was reappointed in July 1995, serving until November 1997. Pat was Temecula's mayor in 1992 and 1997. She was an active member on the League of California Cities Community Services Committee, and served on several National League of Cities committees. Pat represented the City of Temecula, testifying before two U.S. Congressional Committees.

Patricia H. Birdsall is commemorated as a gifted leader who left a legacy of love for her city and its residents. it is our sincere desire to perpetuate her volunteer spirit which was the heart and soul of this special place we call home Temecula.

is listed in these topic lists: Charity & Public WorkGovernment & PoliticsWomen. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1995.

Marker is on the left side of image.