West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Archway

Inscription.
The entrance of West Baden Springs Hotel features a double archway and serves as a gateway to the magnificent hotel. The International Steel and Iron Company was awarded the contract for the construction in 1902.

The archway was actually constructed at the company headquarters in Evansville, Indiana. When it was completed, it was placed on flatcars of the Southern Railway, hauled to the site in West Baden and lifted onto the foundation by derricks.

The arches bear the name "West Baden Springs — Carlsbad of America" for the famous spa, Karlovy Vary, in Czechoslovakia (now known as the Czech Republic). "Karlovy Vary" translates to "Carlsbad" in German.

Carlsbad was famous for its many mineral springs, just as in West Baden. Carlsbad means "Charles' bath," named for the Holy Roman Emperor, Charles IV, who is believed to have discovered the mineral springs at Carlsbad in 1347.

Also on the archway is a gnome-like being, which serves as the logo for the hotel. The character is known as "Sprudel," the German word for "spring."

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 10.)

(looking southeast • marker is edge-on at left • West Baden Springs Archway in background)