West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

West Baden Depot

Inscription.
The first rails into the Valley of Springs were built in 1887. Just outside the entrance arches at West Baden Springs Hotel are remnants of the rails and the foundation of the West Baden Depot. The Monon Line would stop at this depot before continuing on to the Monon Depot at French Lick.

Lee W. Sinclair, owner of West Baden Springs Hotel, was instrumental in the development of the original New Albany and Salem Railroad. He reasoned that the train would increase traffic to his hotel immensely — even during the cold months of winter. Therefore, Sinclair added amenities including heating and lighting to all rooms and a famous opera house. As many as 12 trains served West Baden on a daily basis.

In 1901, West Baden Springs Hotel experienced one of the most destructive fires the area had ever seen. The West Baden Depot and the Monon Railway were instrumental in transporting guests away from the blaze. Most of the guests were sent to French Lick Springs Hotel and then utilized the depot and Monon Line to return home.

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 11.)

1. West Baden Springs Hotel. Historic Hotels of America website entry:
In 1887, a wave of new tourist traffic arrived in the area when the Chicago, Indianapolis and Louisville Railway established an extension of its line (called the Monon Railroad) to both French Lick Springs Hotel and West Baden Springs Hotel.
2. Marker detail: West Baden Depot
The two locations quickly rose in national prominence, attracting guests from all over the country.
(Submitted on April 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Monon Railroad history remembered. Classic Trains website entry (Submitted on October 5, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. West Baden Depot
(marker is located near the southeast corner of the West Baden Springs Archway)