West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Army Hospital

Inscription.
West Baden has had many different uses through the years. During WWI, the hotel became Army Hospital #35. By the Fall of 1918, troops needing medical aid were returning from war. The U.S. Army aggressively sought out potential sites for hospitals around the United States. West Baden Springs Hotel was ideally suited for such use because of its healing waters, plentiful opportunities for recreation and it was easily reachable by rail. Because of the flu pandemic, new facilities that could serve as army hospitals were in dire need. Almost immediately, renovation of the hotel was started and it was not long before the hotel became known as US Army Hospital #35.

Lillian Sinclair Rexford, Lee Sinclair's daughter, was a gracious and welcoming host to the wounded men. She stayed at the hotel and assisted in nursing the soldiers to good health. Letters found from soldiers housed at West Baden talk fondly of "Miss Lillian" and the luxurious surroundings of the hotel-turned-hospital. It has been said that the posh setting of West Baden played a large role in lifting the spirits of the men. West Baden Springs Hotel served as the Army hospital until April 1919.

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 12.)

lists: Charity & Public WorkParks & Recreational AreasScience & MedicineWar, World I. A significant historical year for this entry is 1918.

2. Marker detail: West Baden Springs Hotel, circa 1918
 West Baden Springs Hotel History.
Lee W. Sinclair presided over the reborn West Baden Springs Hotel until 1916, when his daughter, Lillian Rexford, and his son-in-law, Charles, assumed ownership rights. Under their watch, the resort underwent another round of renovations. During that time, West Baden Springs Hotel operated as a makeshift military hospital for soldiers wounded while fighting in the trenches of World War I.
(Submitted on April 8, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southeast across the West Baden Springs gardens)