West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Springs

Hygeia, Apollo, Neptune & Sprudel

Inscription.
West Baden Springs Hotel had four springs on its property; they were numbered in the order they were discovered. Only odd numbers were used to offset the practice at French Lick using even numbers.

Spring No. 1 was renamed Hygeia Spring, based upon the goddess of health in Greek mythology. The word "hygiene" comes from this Greek goddess' name.

Lillian Sinclair Rexford renamed the spring Apollo (originally Spring No. 3) after the Greek god of the sun, prophecy, music, medicine and poetry. She also added the impressive gazebo, which resembles the dome itself, during the 1917 renovation.

Neptune, originally named Spring No. 5, was located near the two-level bike track.

Spring No. 7 (later re-named Sprudel to honor the hotel's mascot), was the strongest pumping out 12 gallons a minute with a production capacity of two thousand barrels of water a day.

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 13.)

The biggest draw that kept visitors arriving to the area was the wealth of mineral springs in the area, which many thought had medicinal qualities. The two hotels marketed their respective minerals springs as their main attractions, going as far as to bottle it for distribution. West Baden Springs Hotel specifically branded its own liquid as “Sprudel Water” with a gnome serving as the mascot.
(Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Marker detail: The Springs