West Baden Springs in Orange County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Ignatius Cemetery

Inscription.
Several of the Jesuits who studied at the West Baden Monastery are buried here. Mr. Sinclair constructed two churches on the property, one Methodist and one Catholic, on each side of the cemetery located on the hill overlooking the brick street.

The cemetery was established soon after the Jesuits began West Baden College in 1934. Thirty-nine priests, seminarians and brothers who died during their tenure are buried here.

When the Jesuits left the hotel to move to Chicago, they made arrangements with Our Lady of the Springs Catholic Church in French Lick to care for the Catholic cemetery on the hotel grounds.

Erected by French Lick Resort Historical Walking Tour. (Marker Number 15.)

1. West Baden Springs Hotel History.
Edward Ballard managed the West Baden Springs Hotel throughout the Roaring Twenties, but the Stock Market Crash of 1929 thoroughly undermined the resort’s financial prospects. Struggling to keep the destination afloat during the early years of the Great Depression, he closed West Baden Springs Hotel in 1932. When no new suitors appeared to buy the hotel, he decided to donate the entire facility to a Jesuit organization called the “Society of Jesus.” The Jesuits used West Baden Springs Hotel as a seminary for many years, before ownership changed hands and a private university
2. Marker detail: Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church
called Northwood Institute inhabited the hotel into the early 1980s.
(Submitted on April 9, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Eighth Wonder of the World.
The Jesuits removed many of property’s elegant appointments and eventually dismantled the building's four Moorish towers. The seminary, known as West Baden College, operated until 1964 when declining enrollment led the Jesuits to close the facility. While the colleges did not maintain the West Baden property in the same lavish style of the hotel in its prime, it was relatively well cared for until 1985 when Northwood sold it to a real estate development firm.

(looking southwest from County Road 25N • cemetery is obscured by trees)